Privacy Policy

Blackwattle Legal recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you and we are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information collected from you. Unless you give us your consent to do otherwise, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.
Please note, our may website contains links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of our own website. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

Consent
By using this website, or by giving your information to us otherwise, you indicate your consent to us and our third party suppliers and our related companies collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

What information do we collect?
In order to provide you with services, we may collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, e-mails and written and verbal communications. We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number and banking details. We may also record details of any disability or health needs you may have. Sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or for a directly related secondary purpose.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, for example, our suppliers.

How will we use your information?
All personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and this privacy policy. We will primarily use your personal information to provide our products and services to you and, for example:

• to represent you in legal and business transactions and matters;
• to communicate with you;
• for record keeping purposes;
• to improve the quality of our service;
• to update you on relevant legal developments;
• for market research;
• to track activity on our website; and
• to co-operate with law enforcement agencies (as required by law).

Disclosure of your information
In order to provide our services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These will include, for example, barristers, investigators, foreign law firms to obtain advice on foreign matters, paralegal support companies, contractors, consultants, administrators, office support organisations, delivery companies, third party suppliers and agents. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

Use of your information outside Australia
We do not normally send information overseas, but, if the circumstances require we may need to do so in order to provide our services to you. This said, we use cloud storage providers who may store your information and personal data on overseas servers.

Some of the organisations (for example, other law firms, cloud suppliers, or agents and legal affiliates) to which we may disclose your personal information are situated outside of Australia. In order to meet your requirements, we may need to transfer your personal information to these countries. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any organisation to whom we release your information will comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Analytics
We may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics.

We may use products to analyse audience statistics of our website to improve our content.

We may also use your information for statistical or other analysis. If required for this purpose your information shall be de-identified.

Cookies
In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Information about other people
If you provide information to us about a third party (such as your directors, employees or someone you have business dealings with) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that you have fully complied with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of that information.

Security of information
We take the security of your personal information seriously.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended.

Direct Marketing
We may use your personal information to notify you of services that we may be able to offer you from time to time. We do not sell, licence or, in any other way, distribute your personal information to any other company for the purpose of direct marketing and will not do so without your express written consent. You may opt out of receiving any publications, newsletter or other marketing product at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy
We aim to meet high standards and our policies and procedures are, therefore, constantly under review. From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies.

Updating and correcting information
All reasonable steps are taken to correct information held where the information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You may correct your personal information by e-mailing us at admin@blackwattlelegal.com.au. Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person. We may need additional verification in relation to the changes to your records. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

Your rights to access your personal information
You have the right to access your personal information and requests for information about our privacy policy are welcomed. You will need to provide proof of identify before access will be granted, and access may be denied if one of the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act applies.

Mandatory Disclosure
We will comply with all of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 if there is a data breach and the mandatory notification provisions of that Act apply.

How to contact us
If you would like any further information or have any comments about our privacy policy or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact us at:

Blackwattle Legal
Suite 4, Level 6, 111 Elizabeth Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Email: admin@blackwattlelegal.com.au

Scroll to Top